E-Bike & Electric Scooter Finder | AMP Ride Matcher
E-Bike & Electric Scooter Finder: Match Your Ride in 2 Minutes
Not sure which e-bike or electric scooter to buy? The AMP Ride Matcher compares 29 current e-bikes, e-trikes, cargo e-bikes, e-scooters and e-motos on your height, weight, speed, daily miles, hills and budget. Then we rate each one on what happens after it breaks. Built for riders anywhere in the US by AMP Electric Wheelz, an e-bike and e-moto repair shop in Lawrenceville, GA, so every pick comes from the repair bench, not a spec sheet.
How the AMP Ride Matcher picks your e-bike, scooter or e-moto
- Weight with a safety margin. We only match rides rated at least 15% above the rider's weight, more for cargo and passengers.
- Height fit. Every model is checked against the maker's rider height range.
- Real-world range, not the box number. We estimate range from battery watt-hours and typical riding.
- Hills, terrain and portability. Fat tires and torque for hills and dirt; folding and light weight for apartments, cars and stairs.
- E-bike class rules. Most states use the 3-class system. In Georgia and many other states, Class 3 (28 mph) is for riders 15 and up with a helmet. Switchable bikes can be set to Class 2 (20 mph) for younger riders. Check your state.
- AMP Service Score. Parts availability, standard connectors and how serviceable the battery and controller are.
E-bikes in the AMP Ride Matcher
| Model | Price | Max rider | Weighs | Top speed | Real range | Rider height | Folds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lectric XP Lite 2.0 | from $799 | 275 lb | 49 lb | 20 mph | ~19 mi | 4'8"–6'2" | Yes |
| Lectric XP4 (500W) | from $999 | 330 lb | 69 lb | 28 mph | ~25 mi | 4'10"–6'3" | Yes |
| Lectric XP4 750 Long-Range | from $1,299 | 330 lb | 71 lb | 28 mph | ~42 mi | 4'10"–6'3" | Yes |
| Lectric XPeak 2.0 | from $1,399 | 330 lb | 75 lb | 28 mph | ~36 mi | 5'2"–6'5" | No |
| Lectric XPedition 2.0 Cargo | from $1,399 | 450 lb | 73 lb | 28 mph | ~31 mi | 4'11"–6'5" | No |
| Lectric XP Trike 2 | from $1,499 | 415 lb | 86 lb | 14 mph | ~31 mi | 4'10"–6'2" | Yes |
| Velotric Discover 3 | from $1,999 | 374 lb | 61 lb | 28 mph | ~37 mi | 5'2"–6'7" | No |
| Aventon Level.3 | about $1,699–$1,899 | 300 lb | 67.5 lb | 28 mph | ~35 mi | 5'3"–6'4" | No |
| woom UP 5 (kids e-MTB) | about $1,999 on sale (list $3,799) | Kids | 34.6 lb | 15 mph | ~13 mi | 4'2"–4'9" | No |
| Coswheel CT20 2.0 | about $1,999 | 265 lb | 88 lb | 28 mph | ~40 mi | 5'1"–6'5" | No |
| Forever Blu Bondi | about $1,899–$2,299 | 330 lb | 90 lb | 28 mph | ~26 mi | 5'0"–6'5" | No |
| Coswheel CT20S (off-road) | about $2,299 | 265 lb | 88 lb | 45 mph | ~55 mi | 5'1"–6'5" | No |
Electric scooters in the AMP Ride Matcher
| Model | Price | Max rider | Weighs | Top speed | Real range | Rider height | Folds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Segway Ninebot C2 Pro (kids) | about $280 | 110 lb | 23 lb | 12.4 mph | ~4 mi | 3'8"–5'6" | Yes |
| Segway Ninebot E2 Pro | about $400 | 265 lb | 41.4 lb | 18.6 mph | ~11 mi | 5'0"–6'6" | Yes |
| Segway Ninebot F3 | about $699–$849 | 265 lb | 41 lb | 20 mph | ~20 mi | 5'0"–6'6" | Yes |
| NIU KQi Air (carbon) | about $899 | 265 lb | 26.2 lb | 20 mph | ~19 mi | 5'0"–6'6" | Yes |
| NIU KQi 300X | about $699–$999 (often on sale) | 265 lb | 48.7 lb | 23.7 mph | ~25 mi | 5'0"–6'6" | Yes |
| Segway Ninebot Max G3 | about $1,199–$1,499 | 286 lb | 54.2 lb | 28 mph | ~25 mi | 5'3"–6'6" | Yes |
| Segway ZT3 Pro (all-terrain) | about $849–$1,299 | 265 lb | 65.5 lb | 24.9 mph | ~25 mi | 5'2"–6'6" | Yes |
| Segway GT3 SuperScooter | about $1,699 | 330 lb | 87.1 lb | 31 mph | ~33.5 mi | 5'4"–6'6" | Yes |
E-motos and electric dirt bikes: AMP's Take
Off-road only in most states. Our takes come from what rolls into our repair shop, not from the box.
| Model | Price | Top speed | Weighs | AMP's Take from the repair bench |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coswheel CT20S (off-road) | about $2,299 | 45 mph | 88 lb | We have only seen one Coswheel battery go out, and we have never had to replace one. Controllers sometimes fail; there is room under it for a third-party controller if it is out of warranty. AMP is an authorized Coswheel dealer. |
| Razor MX400 Dirt Rocket (kids) | about $350–$450 | 14 mph | 49 lb | Razors rarely come into our shop with problems. When they go, they go. They are the #1 starter bike for kids who want a dirt-bike feel. |
| Razor MX650 Dirt Rocket | about $650–$750 | 17 mph | 97 lb | Razors rarely come into our shop with problems. When they go, they go. The MX650 is the bike most riders start with, then upgrade as they get faster. |
| Segway Dirt eBike X160 | about $2,999 (check current price) | 30 mph | 108 lb | Segway is a good brand. Their scooters and bikes are sturdy, and parts are easy to get. |
| Segway Dirt eBike X260 | about $4,000–$5,000 | 47 mph | 123 lb | Segway is a good brand. Their scooters and bikes are sturdy, and parts are easy to get. |
| Sur-Ron Light Bee X | about $4,500 | 46 mph | 110 lb | A great-quality e-moto, but expect no help from Sur-Ron customer service. Battery parts are what fail most often. That is where AMP comes in. |
| Talaria Sting R MX4 | about $3,500–$3,800 | 50 mph | 145 lb | A strong ride, but Talaria parts are super hard to find and expensive. Plan for downtime when something breaks. |
| Qronge X5 Spark | about $2,000–$2,500 | 65 mph | 140 lb | A lot of bike for the money, and their customer service actually responds. |
| Qronge X7 Spark | about $2,600–$3,100 | 70 mph | 145 lb | A lot of bike for the money, and their customer service actually responds. |
| E Ride Pro SS 3.0 | about $4,999–$5,599 | 62 mph | 167 lb | We see a lot of these. Frames crack and controllers don’t last. Riders treat it like a Sur-Ron, and it is not built like one. |
Specs and prices checked November 2026. Real range is AMP's estimate. Coswheel and Forever Blu are sold and serviced through AMP as an authorized dealer.
E-bike buying questions
What is the best e-bike for a heavy rider (300 lb or more)?
Look for a published payload of at least 15% above your weight, a 750W motor, and hydraulic brakes. In the AMP Ride Matcher, the Lectric XPedition 2.0 (450 lb payload), Lectric XP Trike 2 (415 lb) and Velotric Discover 3 (about 374 lb rider and cargo) clear that bar. AMP will not match a rider to a bike rated barely above their weight.
What age can ride a Class 3 e-bike in Georgia?
Georgia law says no one under 15 may operate a Class 3 electric bicycle (28 mph pedal assist), and every Class 3 rider and passenger must wear a fastened bicycle helmet. Class 1 and Class 2 e-bikes (20 mph) have no state minimum age. Many e-bikes switch between classes, and AMP can set them to Class 2 for younger riders.
What is the best e-bike for kids and teens?
For kids, choose a bike sized to their height with pedal assist, strong brakes and a top speed of 20 mph or less, like the woom UP 5 for ages 7 to 11. Teens 13 and 14 should stay on Class 1 or Class 2 settings. Teens 15 to 17 can legally ride Class 3 in Georgia with a helmet.
What is the best electric scooter if I carry it upstairs?
Weight matters more than top speed. The NIU KQi Air weighs about 26 lb. Most commuter scooters, like the Segway Ninebot F3, weigh about 41 lb, and long-range scooters weigh 54 to 87 lb.
Why is real-world range lower than the advertised range?
Makers test with light riders on flat ground at low speed. AMP estimates real range from battery size and typical riding, which usually lands at 50 to 75% of the claim. Rider weight, hills, cold weather and throttle use all cut range.
What should I check before riding an e-bike I bought online?
Boxed e-bikes arrive partly assembled. Before the first ride, check brake adjustment and pads, tire pressure, handlebar and stem bolts, axle nuts, the battery lock, and that the charger matches the battery. If you are near Atlanta, have it shipped to AMP in Lawrenceville, GA. We assemble it, adjust the brakes, set tire pressure, check every bolt, set up the app and firmware, and test-ride it before you pick it up. Download the free AMP pre-ride safety checklist at ampelectricwheelz.com/pages/ebike-safety-checklist.
How much is my used e-bike worth?
Most e-bikes lose about 30 to 50% of their value in the first year and 70 to 85% by year five, depending on brand, condition and battery health. Use the AMP e-bike value calculator at ampelectricwheelz.com/pages/ebike-value for a free estimate.
What is the best electric dirt bike (e-moto) for the money?
From the AMP repair bench: Qronge X5 and X7 give a lot of bike for the money and their customer service responds. Sur-Ron Light Bee X is great quality but has almost no maker support. Segway dirt eBikes are sturdy with easy parts. Talaria parts are hard to find and expensive, and we see E Ride Pro frames and controllers fail often. E-motos over 28 mph are off-road only in most states.
What is a good first electric dirt bike for a kid?
For kids 8 and up, the Razor MX400 Dirt Rocket (14 mph, 140 lb max) is the starter bike we see most, and Razors rarely come in with problems. Riders 16 and up can step to the Razor MX650 (17 mph, 220 lb max). Ride on private property with a helmet, gloves and boots.
Where can I get an e-bike or e-scooter repaired in Gwinnett County?
AMP Electric Wheelz at 100 Paper Mill Rd, Suite E-3, Lawrenceville, GA services e-bikes, e-scooters and e-motos, including batteries, brakes, tires, motors and controllers. Call 678-201-0808.